Want to contribute? Join the Discord and ask for the editor role.
Map Art (1.16): Difference between revisions
From RTGame Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A popular pastime across multiple iterations of the minecraft server where players create artwork though vanilla or plugin methods. The popularity of map art making increased during 1.16 iteration of the server with introduction of the Artmap plugin. | A popular pastime across multiple iterations of the minecraft server where players create artwork though vanilla or plugin methods. The popularity of map art making increased during 1.16 iteration of the server with introduction of the Artmap plugin. During the server's lifespan over '''326''' map arts were created. | ||
{|align=right | {|align=right | ||
|__TOC__ | |__TOC__ | ||
Line 546: | Line 546: | ||
|2x2 | |2x2 | ||
|Vorkium | |Vorkium | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 561: | Line 555: | ||
|2x2 | |2x2 | ||
|Vorkium | |Vorkium | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wooper Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|343x343px]] | |||
|Wooper | |||
|1x3 | |||
|Twiskin | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 624: | Line 624: | ||
|2x1 | |2x1 | ||
|XtheSpammerXxX | |XtheSpammerXxX | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Menu Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|262x262px]] | |||
|Menu | |||
|2x1 | |||
|Unknown Artist | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 659: | Line 665: | ||
|Xalaie | |Xalaie | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Victini Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|300x300px]] | |||
|Victini | |||
|1x2 | |||
|Trainerchris2 | |||
|Vanilla | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:WBC Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|300x300px]] | |[[File:WBC Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|300x300px]] | ||
Line 665: | Line 677: | ||
|AbruptFern | |AbruptFern | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 682: | Line 688: | ||
!Vanilla or Plugin | !Vanilla or Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Abbey Road Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |[[File:A Red Toy Boat.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | ||
|A Red Toy Boat | |||
|FunnyPan | |||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Abbey Road Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Abbey Road | |Abbey Road | ||
|WhimsyBridges | |WhimsyBridges | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SA Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Advertisement | |||
|ScarMacawGaming | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 700: | Line 716: | ||
|Amiga | |Amiga | ||
|ItsHotrodAlex | |ItsHotrodAlex | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Amogus drip Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|amogus | |||
|Xalaie | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 705: | Line 726: | ||
|Amongus by Diard | |Amongus by Diard | ||
|Diardve | |Diardve | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 715: | Line 731: | ||
|Ancient | |Ancient | ||
|wheream_i | |wheream_i | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 725: | Line 736: | ||
|Apple Tree | |Apple Tree | ||
|Xalaie | |Xalaie | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Apple.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Apple | |||
|AbruptFern | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 732: | Line 748: | ||
|Vanilla | |Vanilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Atari Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Atari | |||
|[[File:Atari Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Atari | |||
|ItsHotrodAlex | |ItsHotrodAlex | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
Line 773: | Line 784: | ||
|Based I want die | |Based I want die | ||
|Naxim999 | |Naxim999 | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Beach Landscape Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Beach Landscape | |||
|Luxsulix | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 855: | Line 871: | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Broken Image Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|148x148px]] | |[[File:Broken Image chr Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|148x148px]] | ||
|Broken Image | |Broken Image chr | ||
|SierraStorms | |SierraStorms | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Broken Image | |[[File:Broken Image Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|148x148px]] | ||
|Broken Image | |Broken Image | ||
|SierraStorms | |SierraStorms | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
Line 1,052: | Line 1,068: | ||
!Builders | !Builders | ||
!Vanilla or Plugin | !Vanilla or Plugin | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:F Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|F | |||
|cRzOrChO | |||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:FallGuy.png|alt=|frameless|300x300px]] | |[[File:FallGuy.png|alt=|frameless|300x300px]] | ||
Line 1,225: | Line 1,246: | ||
!Builders | !Builders | ||
!Vanilla or Plugin | !Vanilla or Plugin | ||
|- | |||
![[File:Ⓙ Poglin Beloved Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
!Ⓙ Poglin Beloved | |||
!Jillzippy | |||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Japan Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | ![[File:Japan Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | ||
!Japan | !Japan | ||
!Ravenpuffe | !Ravenpuffe | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,337: | Line 1,358: | ||
|Magical John NFT | |Magical John NFT | ||
|Naxim999 | |Naxim999 | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Magolor Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|148x148px]] | |||
|Magolor | |||
|Trainerchris2 | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,342: | Line 1,368: | ||
|Mainecoon Kitty | |Mainecoon Kitty | ||
|Xalaie | |Xalaie | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,357: | Line 1,378: | ||
|Mary The Lady | |Mary The Lady | ||
|PixelRockett | |PixelRockett | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,372: | Line 1,388: | ||
|Misty Mountains | |Misty Mountains | ||
|Katuen | |Katuen | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Modern Amogus Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Modern Amogus | |||
|Diardve | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,477: | Line 1,498: | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Peepin Kirb.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | ||
| | |Peepin Kirb | ||
| | |Trainerchris2 | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,492: | Line 1,513: | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Pennants Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|142x142px]] | ||
| | |Pennants | ||
| | |WhimsyBridges | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,554: | Line 1,575: | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow | ||
|_Pestilence | |_Pestilence | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rat Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Rat | |||
|WhimsyBridges | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,642: | Line 1,668: | ||
|Sleeping Cat | |Sleeping Cat | ||
|slayergamervlog | |slayergamervlog | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sleepy Kirby Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|Sleepy Kirby | |||
|TILR16 | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,703: | Line 1,734: | ||
Stone 2 | Stone 2 | ||
|bear4life666 | |||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sunset Avenue.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|Sunset Avenue | |||
|bear4life666 | |bear4life666 | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
Line 1,709: | Line 1,745: | ||
|Sunset hills | |Sunset hills | ||
|Katuen | |Katuen | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,724: | Line 1,755: | ||
|Sunset Winter | |Sunset Winter | ||
|Lonely_Boiii | |Lonely_Boiii | ||
|Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sussus tallus Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|sussus tallus | |||
|Diardve | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,730: | Line 1,766: | ||
|Winter_Minty | |Winter_Minty | ||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|} | |||
=== <u>T</u> === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Map | |||
!Name | |||
!Builders | |||
!Vanilla or Plugin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Table Texture Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | ||
| | |Table Texture | ||
| | |Vac1911 | ||
| | |Plugin | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Thank You Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|Thank You | |||
|Trainerchris2 | |||
|Vanilla | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Cat Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|The Cat | |||
|- | |FunnyPan | ||
|[[File: | |Plugin | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Toad NFT Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | ||
| | |Toad NFT | ||
|- | |Naxim999 | ||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Plugin | |Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,768: | Line 1,804: | ||
|Trainerchris2 | |Trainerchris2 | ||
|Vanilla | |Vanilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Top tier art Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | |[[File:Top tier art Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|147x147px]] | ||
Line 1,825: | Line 1,856: | ||
!Vanilla or Plugin | !Vanilla or Plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Void Catto Map Art 1.16.png|alt=|frameless|149x149px]] | ||
|Void Catto | |Void Catto | ||
|LadyArisu | |LadyArisu |
Latest revision as of 03:26, 18 July 2022
A popular pastime across multiple iterations of the minecraft server where players create artwork though vanilla or plugin methods. The popularity of map art making increased during 1.16 iteration of the server with introduction of the Artmap plugin. During the server's lifespan over 326 map arts were created.
Vanilla
Creating map arts using vanilla Minecraft methods involves creating a 128x128 flat platform. After that, a variety of blocks each of different colors are used to create a large image. Methods to add more detail may be used, notably the staircase method and dithering.
ArtMap
Creating map arts with the ArtMap Plugin involves the player first creating a canvas and using brush to make a map art.
Large Maps
Maps that go beyond the regular 1x1 map size
17+
Map | Name | Size | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|---|
Welcome to Hell XL | 12x12 | Trainerchris2 | Plugin | |
Midnight Meadow | 5x7 | Lynski7 | Plugin | |
Waluigi | 4x5 | Trainerchris2 | Vanilla |
10-16 Maps
7-9 Maps
5-6 Maps
3-4 Maps
2 Maps
Regular Maps
A
B
C
D
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Delibird | Trainerchris2 | Vanilla | |
Diamond Ore | Bossy_Burger | Plugin | |
Dino | Twiskin | Plugin | |
Duck on pond | JoeyJoeBobby | Plugin |
E
F
G
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Galaxy | Katuen | Plugin | |
gamring | EzaHellz | Plugin | |
Geometric Amongus | Diardve | Plugin | |
Glitch | Xalaie | Plugin | |
Grinch | Lynski7 | Plugin |
H
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Happy Meadow | Syphereks | Plugin | |
HEYYEAHYEAHYEAH | WhimsyBridges | Plugin | |
Ho Oh | Twiskin | Plugin |
I
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
IBR Logo | Bossy_Burger | Plugin | |
In A Sea Of Sus | Diardve | Plugin | |
It Glows | PixelRockett | Plugin |
J
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Ⓙ Poglin Beloved | Jillzippy | Plugin | |
Japan | Ravenpuffe | Plugin |
K
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Kaynoughtree | NaomiPaoni | Plugin | |
Kingdom | wheream_i | Plugin | |
Kirby's Adventure Kirby Sprite | Trainerchris2 | Plugin | |
Kirb Walk | Trainerchris2 | Vanilla | |
Kitty | Twiskin | Plugin |
L
M
N
O
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Of The | wheream_i | Plugin | |
oh no | Kregs_Archive | Plugin | |
Ori | WhimsyBridges | Plugin |
P
Q
R
S
T
U
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
UFO Kirb | Trainerchris2 | Plugin | |
Unbidden | XtheSpammerXxX | Plugin | |
Underwater | Katuen | Plugin |
V
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Void Catto | LadyArisu | Plugin |
W
X
Y
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Yes | NotKatuen | Plugin |
Z
Map | Name | Builders | Vanilla or Plugin |
---|---|---|---|
Zenith | Raccooyz | Plugin | |
Zeraora | minphox | Plugin |